Gerenuk (Litocranius walleri)
Also known as the giraffe gazelle, gerenuk comes from the Somali word 'gáránúug', which means 'giraffe-necked'.
There are two subspecies, the Sclater's gazelle and the Waller's gazelle.
Gerenuk can be found throughout the Horn of Africa, a peninsula that comprises parts of Ethiopia, Somalia, Djibouti and Eritrea.
These creatures are between 31-41 inches (80-105 cm) tall, and weigh between 62-115 lbs (28-52 kg).
Gerenuks have a reddish-brown colouration on their backs, or the "saddle".
Male gerenuks have horns, which can grow up to 17 inches (44 cm) tall.
The most distinguishing characteristic is the animal's long slender neck, which resembles that of a giraffe.
These animals are mainly active during the daytime...
...which they spend foraging and feeding.
Gerenuks primarily feed on bushes, trees, shoots, flowers, fruit and herbs.
They will stand on their hind legs in order to reach for the higher twigs and leaves on plants.
Gerenuks have a pointed mouth, which allows them to easily extract leaves from thorny vegetation.
Gerenuks live in small herds, from 2 to 6 members.
These herds are divided by sex, though baby males will stick by their mother's side in the female herd.
Some males prefer to keep to themselves, opting for a solitary life.
Both herds maintain territories of around 3–6 square kilometres (1.2–2.3 square miles) in range.
Traveling and fighting are not common among gerenuks.
These beautiful animals do have to be wary of predators, such as cheetahs, hyenas, leopards, lions and Cape hunting dogs.
Gerenuks reproduce throughout the year, with both sexes reaching sexual maturity around the age of one.
(Photo via vidyo)
After a seven-month gestation period, females give birth to a single offspring.
A newborn gerenuk weighs about 6.6 lbs (3 kg).
(Photo via cynr)
For the first few weeks, baby gerenuks will remain hidden in the bush while its mother feeds.
Gerenuks are vocal animals, producing a buzzing-like noise when alarmed, a whistle when they're annoyed, and a bleat when in danger.
Expansion of human settlements, roads and agriculture has sadly interferred with the gerenuk's ability to find food, shelter and mates.
25 facts about the giraffe gazelle you probably didn’t know
The giraffe gazelle, or gerenuk, is a long-necked species of antelope found in the deserts of East Africa. If it’s not obvious to you by now, their most distinguishing characteristic is their extremely long necks. They also have long and slender legs, which gives them an advantage when outrunning prey.
Animalogic.ca is part of the Blue Ant Media Canada Network © 2019 Blue Ant Media.